Real Estate Secured Crowd Investing
Real Estate Secured Crowd Investing
Intelligent Property Investment
  • Privacy Policy

    Your Privacy is our Priority

Introduction

RESCI, a Real Estate Investment Fund operating under the RPIC (Pty) Ltd Group, is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients' personal information. This privacy policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our services and the choices you have associated with that data. We adhere to the principles of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), Financial Intelligence Centre Act (FICA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other relevant privacy laws.

Scope

This policy applies to all personal information processed by RESCI, including information collected on our website, through direct interactions, and from third parties.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our services to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data: While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Financial information
  • Identification documents (for FICA compliance)

Use of Data

RESCI uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our service
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service
  • To monitor the usage of our service
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues
  • To comply with legal obligations such as FICA and GDPR

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

RESCI will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of RESCI
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Rights

RESCI aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to RESCI. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: info@rpic.co.za
By phone number: 012 004 0821
By mail: Po Box 123, Balmoral, Mpumalanga, 1037